LAND RECORDS
Land records are very useful. Originally all land in Ontario belonged to the Crown. Although there were small areas of settlement in 1763 after the British took over, major settlement of Upper Canada began in 1783 and utilized Crown Grants. Many early settlers, both military and civilian, submitted land petitions to the Governor in order to obtain Crown land.Basically the following steps were involved in a settler acquiring land in Upper Canada (aka Canada West aka Ontario):
See Land Records in Ontario for full details of what is available and how to access the various records.
There are many kinds of land records for Ontario:
* The Computerized Land Record Index (aka Ontario Land Record Index) summarizes land grants of Crown Land, sales of land from Canada Company sales or leases and from Peter Robinson settlers' grants.
* Heir & Devisee Commission Microfilm Listings
* Upper Canada Land Petitions and Land Books 1793-1826
* Loyalist Claims and Conversion List
* Return of all Patents for Land 1836 1478 names of patentees with some surnames missing (not found are surnames beginning with H, K, L, M, P, Q, S, T)
- To apply for a land grant from the Crown, he (or she) may have submitted a petition to the Crown (further explanation below under Crown Land Grants)
- If the petition was successful, the Crown issued a land grant to the petitioner. It was a complex process to receive a land grant.
- If the settler took up residence on the land and fulfilled certain settlement duties, he or she ended up owning the land. In that case the settler was issued a patent, shwoing ating that the ownership of the land had passed from the Crown to a private individual.
- If there were any later transactions relating to that property (e.g., sale to another individual, taking out a mortgage on the property, etc.), they were documented in the records of the county Land Registry Offices .
See Land Records in Ontario for full details of what is available and how to access the various records.
There are many kinds of land records for Ontario:
* The Computerized Land Record Index (aka Ontario Land Record Index) summarizes land grants of Crown Land, sales of land from Canada Company sales or leases and from Peter Robinson settlers' grants.
* Heir & Devisee Commission Microfilm Listings
* Upper Canada Land Petitions and Land Books 1793-1826
* Loyalist Claims and Conversion List
* Return of all Patents for Land 1836 1478 names of patentees with some surnames missing (not found are surnames beginning with H, K, L, M, P, Q, S, T)
Land Records Addresses
Archives of Ontario(AO)
77 Grenville Street
Toronto, Ontario M7A 2R9
416 327-1600
Peterborough Land Registry Office #45 300 Water St., South Tower, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough, Ontario
K9M 8M5
705 755-1342
Trent Valley Archives has the original Peterborough County land records with original instruments.
567 Carnegie Avenue
Peterborough, Ontario
705 745-4404
77 Grenville Street
Toronto, Ontario M7A 2R9
416 327-1600
Peterborough Land Registry Office #45 300 Water St., South Tower, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough, Ontario
K9M 8M5
705 755-1342
Trent Valley Archives has the original Peterborough County land records with original instruments.
567 Carnegie Avenue
Peterborough, Ontario
705 745-4404
Second Heir and Devisee Commission Case Files
The second Heir and Devisee Commission was responsible hearing and determining claims to land brought forward by the heirs, devisees, or assignees of original nominees.Following is a list of names of those from Camden Township who appear in the Second Heir and Devisee Commission Case Files. If you spot a name of interest, you can
- consult the reel or reels of microfilm at the Archives of Ontario in Toronto
- borrow the reel or reels of film through your local library using Interlibrary Loan
- borrow the reel or reels of film from a Family History Centre of the Church of Jesus Christ Latter Days Saints
Peterborough County Names in Second Heir & Devisee Commission Case Files
Asphodel TownshipEgan, Daniel Asphodel Township 1837
Mullens, Michael Asphodel Township 1839 Shea, Jeremiah Asphodel Township 1840 Hurley, Thomas Asphodel Township 1846 Richardson, William Asphodel Township 1852 McCall, Hugh Asphodel Township 1854 Myles, Thomas Asphodel Township 1855 Douro TownshipBeavis, William Douro Township 1836
Wood, William Douro Township 1837 Allan, John Douro Township 1842 Desmond, Hannah Douro Township 1842 Cotter, Edward Douro Township 1843 Moher, James Douro Township 1843 Tobin, Edward Douro Township 1843 Couch, Christopher Douro Township 1845 Conroy, Edward Douro Township 1846 Hurle, James Douro Township 1846 O'Brien, Patrick Douro Township 1846 Sheehan, Cornelius Douro Township 1846 Kelly, Patrick Douro Township 1847 Kennedy, Mary Douro Township 1847 Grisdale, Mary Douro Township 1848 Maher, David Douro Township 1848 Jory, Sarah Anne Douro Township 1850 Kopping, Caroline June Douro Township 1850 Collins, William Douro Township 1851 Watley, Sarah Douro Township 1852 Leaky, Ann Douro Township 1853 Clark, Mary Ann Douro Township 1854 Whibbs, John Douro Township 1855 Smith, Richard Douro Township 1857 Edwards, William Douro Township 1859 Dalton, Peter Douro Township 1863 Sullivan, Dennis Douro Township 1861 Ennismore TownshipMahony, John Ennismore Township 1836
Costello, Daniel Ennismore Township 1839 Curtin, Joseph Ennismore Township 1842 Bolster, John Ennismore Township 1843 Sullivan, John Ennismore Township 1842 Kelcher, Michael Ennismore Township 1843 Driscoll, Mortough Ennismore Township 1846 Driscoll, Patrick Ennismore Township 1846 Maloney, Francis J. Ennismore Township 1846 O'Donnell, Edward Ennismore Township 1846 Sullivan, Elizabeth Ennismore Township 1846 Foley, Patrick Ennismore Township 1847 Foley, Patrick Ennismore Township 1847 Sullivan, Eugene Ennismore Township 1847 Sullivan, John Ennismore Township 1847 Sidey, David Ennismore Township 1848 Stack, Mary Ennismore Township 1848 Corkery, John Ennismore Township 1852 Ryan, Honora Ennismore Township 1852 Donague, D. Ennismore Township 1854 Corkery, Mary Ennismore Township 1859 Cadigan, Timothy and Patrick Ennismore Township 1864 Shanahan, Ellen Ennismore Township 1863 Fitzpatrick, Ann Ennismore Township 1866 Otonabee TownshipMcIntyre, Donald Otonabee Township 1826
Rogers, David Otonabee Township 1825 Jenkins, Henry Otonabee Township 1827 Spilsbury, Frances B. Otonabee Township 1829 McEvers, John Otonabee Township 1830 Speirs, Alexander Otonabee Township 1831 Fox, John Otonabee Township 1832 Sowden, William Otonabee Township 1832 Carr, Thomas Otonabee Twp 1835 Magrah, John Otonabee Township 1835 Hall, John Otonabee Township 1836 MacMamron, Patrick Otonabee Township 1836 MacMurchy, Archibald Otonabee Township 1836 Benson, John Robinson Otonabee Township 1837 Collier, James Otonabee Township 1838 McIntosh, John Otonabee Township 1839 Anderson, Richard Otonabee Township 1840 Graham, William Otonabee Township 1840 Lacey, George Otonabee Township 1840 McIntosh, John Otonabee Township 1840 Reed, Richard Otonabee Township 1840 Spilsbury, Frances B. Otonabee Township 1840 Bevis, William Otonabee Township 1842 Condon, Richard Otonabee Township 1842 Grierson, John Otonabee Township 1842 Kent, George Otonabee Township 1842 Cleary, William Otonabee Township 1843 Grierson, John Otonabee Township 1843 Nelson, Hugh Otonabee Township 1843 Spencer, Ann Otonabee Township 1843 Woon, Barbara Otonabee Township 1843 Armstrong, Joseph Otonabee Township 1846 Armstrong, William Otonabee Twp 1846 Cleary, William Otonabee Township 1846 Cleary, William Otonabee Township 1846 Crowley, James Otonabee Township 1846 Magner, John Otonabee Township 1846 McNevan, Duncan Otonabee Township 1846 Whitla, Valentine Otonabee Township 1846 Cleary, Mary Ann and Ellen Otonabee Township 1847 Cleary, William Otonabee Township 1847 Donaldson, John Otonabee Township 1847 McNeil, Peter Otonabee Township 1847 Redpath, Robert Vernon Otonabee Township 1848 Blezard, John Otonabee Township 1850 Nelson, Hugh Otonabee Township 1852 Conger, Wilson S. Otonabee Township 1853 Dillon, John Otonabee Township 1853 Comdon, William Otonabee Township 1855 Lundy, William Otonabee Township 1856 McCannen, Daniel Otonabee Township 1857 Johnson, John Otonabee Township 1858 Cryderman, John Otonabee Township 1874 |
Belmont TownshipStanton, Robert Belmont Township 1836
Hill, Catharine Belmont Township 1838 McLaren, Penelope Belmont Township 1838 Meyers, Adam H. Belmont Township 1840 Tompkins, George D. Belmont Township 1840 Rea, William Belmont Township 1856 Bloomer, Rebecca James, Joseph, Mary and Jane Belmont Township 1868 Denison, George Belmont Township 1868 Dummer TownshipWrit, ThomasDummer Township1835
Horner, MatthewDummer Township1836 Kelso, JamesDummer Township1836 Murphy, ThomasDummer Township1836 Kelso, JamesDummer Township1837 Timble, RichardDummer Township1837 Roach, MauriceDummer Township1839 Halfpenny, MariaDummer Township1840 Moran, JohnDummer Township1840 Mulgrew, Mary AnnDummer Township1841 Demien, JermainDummer Township1842 Pegg, WilliamDummer Township1842 Christie, CharlesDummer Township1846 Clark, JohnDummer Township1846 McIntosh, WilliamDummer Township1846 Pegg, WilliamDummer Township1847 Smithers, William H.Dummer Township1847 Wigmore, DanielDummer Township1847 Wright, ElizabethDummer Township1847 Singer, JobDummer Township1848 Bullock, JamesDummer Township1849 Ryan, Daniel Jr.Dummer Township1849 McMillan, RachelDummer Township1850 Hanbidge, WilliamDummer Township1851 McWilliams, MatildaDummer Township1868 Harvey TownshipMcNeill, Mary Jane Harvey Township 1846
Munn, Sarah Harvey Township 1846 Menzies, Donald Harvey Township 1847 Dern, Mark Harvey Township 1848 Boyd, Christopher Harvey Township 1853 Boyd, Mossom Harvey Township 1856 Hall, John Harvey Township 1856 Monaghan TownshipRacey, Thomas Monaghan Township 1825
Ross, John Monaghan Township 1825 Hall, John Monaghan Township 1828 Cooper, George Monaghan Township 1831 Sharp, Richard Monaghan Township 1832 Powers, James Monaghan Township 1833 Robson, William Monaghan Township 1834 Best, Thomas Monaghan Township 1837 Crawford, John Monaghan Township 1837 Benson, John Robinson Monaghan Township 1838 Wright, James Monaghan Township 1838 Anderson, Charles Monaghan Township 1840 Turnbull, James Monaghan Two. 1840 McIntyre, Malcolm Monaghan Township 1842 Moe, Cheesman Monaghan Township 1843 Tully, John Monaghan Township 1843 Wilson, William Monaghan Township 1848 Lundy, William Monaghan Township 1850 Ferguson, Frederick Monaghan Township 1851 Lang, Robert South Monaghan Township 1864 Smith TownshipVan Arnam, Richard Smith Township 1819
Dixon, John Smith Township 1825 Millar, John Smith Township 1825 Lee, William Smith Township 1826 Riorden, Dennis Smith Township 1825 Nichols, Samuel Smith Township 1830 Morrison, Hugh Smith Township 1832 Burnham, John Smith Township 1833 Fawke, Erasmus Smith Township 1833 Huggins, Robert Smith Township 1836 Simpson, William Smith Township 1837 Morrison, Alexander Smith Township 1838 Cochrane, John Smith Township 1840 Daly, Henry Smith Township 1842 Bell, Matthew Smith Township [184 Nicholls, Nathan Morton Smith Township 1843 Bickerton, Robert Smith Township 1845 Walton, William Smith Township 1845 McKee, Ann and Samuel Smith Township 1846 McKee, William Smith Township 1846 Montgomery, Francis Smith Township 1846 Morrison, Alexander Smith Township 1846 Burwell, Samuel Smith Township 1848 Wallace, Samuel Smith Township 1847 Lee, George Smith Township 1848 McCarthy, Jeremiah Smith Township 1848 Tobin, Catharine Smith Township 1848 Coggens, Michael Smith Township 1850 Hunter, Josias Smith Township 1851 Morrison, Mathew Smith Township 1856 Baptie, James Smith Township 1862 Burgess, Henry Smith Township 1870 Sullivan, Eliza Ann Smith Township 1869 |